Home / About FOICA  / Success Stories
This initiative of FOICA did not go unnoticed: following this decision, on January 31, 2011, the RA National Assembly adopted the amendments in the RA Code of Administrative Offences, the requirement to write a statement on the fact of FOI administrative violations was removed.
The FOICA is the first and the single organization in Armenia, which managed to impose an administrative penalty via court on the official, who violated the freedom of information right.
Thanks to the FOICA’s initiative in 2009 it was possible to void the decision of the RA Administrative Court limiting the right of non-governmental organizations to apply to the RA Administrative Court asking to impose administrative penalty on officials.
thanks to the FOICA, 46 questions on Freedom of Information and Mass Media legislations, as well as national and international legislations were included in the questionnaires to conduct tender and certifying interviews for state bodies’ employees of information and public relations subdivisions applying for chief, advanced and junior positions.
The Freedom of information Center is the first NGO that publicizes incomes of the RA high ranking officials and through the analysis informs the public what income officials have compared with the previous years, what property they have purchased and so on.
The Freedom of Information Center initiated and successfully implemented the development and adoption of the RA Law on Freedom of Information in 2003. This was the first and important step of FOICA on the way to ensure the freedom of information in Armenia.