Media literacy and fact-checking course: FOICA team was in Gyumri
Shirak Marz was the last stop of the “Media Literacy and Fact Check for Business” course. On December 21, the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia organized a private sector capacity-building training for business representatives and communication specialists working with them in Gyumri.
The main goal of the training funded by the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE) is to arm small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and their associated communication specialists with crucial knowledge and skills in media literacy and fact-checking. This strategic approach is designed to safeguard information integrity and alleviate the potential negative impacts of false information on the business community.
Within the training framework, the participants had the opportunity to learn what false information is, how it affects business, and the role of media literacy and fact-checking skills for the business community. Fact-checking expert, head of the CivilNetCheck team Ani Grigoryan and media researcher, fact-checking expert Harutyun Tsatryan presented the participants with the Armenian context of media literacy and specific fact-checking tools that can help correct information, study sources, and carry out an in-depth search of websites, check social media accounts, videos. and photos, etc.
This was the last meeting of the courses on this topic, the previous two meetings were held in Goris and Yerevan.