Media Literacy and Fact-Checking for Business
In a dedicated effort to fortify the information integrity for businesses, a comprehensive private sector capacity building was conducted in Yerevan on December 2. The initiative, organized by the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia, is a pivotal component of the “National Strategy to Combat Disinformation in Armenia” project, funded by the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE).
The training’s primary objective is to empower small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and their affiliated communication specialists with essential knowledge and skills in media literacy and fact-checking. This strategic approach aims to uphold information integrity and mitigate the potential adverse effects of false news on the business community.
Throughout the training, participants delved into the intricacies of false information, understanding its impact on businesses, and recognizing the indispensable role of media literacy and fact-checking skills. Fact-checking expert Ani Grigoryan, the head of the CivilNetCheck team, and media researcher Harutyun Tsatryan provided valuable insights into the Armenian context of media literacy. Additionally, they introduced specific fact-checking tools designed to rectify information, scrutinize sources, and conduct thorough investigations of websites, social media accounts, videos, photos, and more.
Experts engaged in constructive dialogues with participants, exploring potential mechanisms to overcome business challenges arising from the rampant spread of false news.
This session marked the second installment of the “Media Literacy and Fact-Checking for Business” course, with the inaugural meeting held in Goris. A subsequent gathering is scheduled to take place in Gyumri, emphasizing the ongoing commitment to bolstering media literacy within Armenia’s business landscape.