Home / About FOICA  / Success Stories
The Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia confirmed the fact of violation of the Freedom of Information Center's right to receive information by the Yerevan Municipality.
The lowest tax collection rate in Syunik province is in the Tatev community. The main reason is the insolvency of the residents, as well as the lack of a clear policy for tax collection and replenishment of the community budget at the expense of resources.
The introduction of a unified healthcare information system in the Republic of Armenia envisages a comprehensive reform of the healthcare system, which will enable to provision high quality, safe, affordable, and accessible medical services.
Every citizen has the right to know how much money the state allocates to improve each sector. State loan funds provided for road-building purposes are not an exclusion. Are Armenian citizens aware enough today and how much information is available to them?
Public Awareness and Monitoring Center NGO is implementing the “Community Budget Control through Dialogue” sub-grant project which is co-funded by the European Union.
To make citizens' communication with state institutions easier and more transparent, the Freedom of Information Center and Center of Democracy and Law NGOs are implementing "The monitoring of services provided by e-justice platforms and public service delivery offices" sub-grant project, which is co-funded by the European Union.