The FOI Center completed series of regional trainings for public officials.  As a result of 12 trainings more than 341  regional officials were trained on how to apply the Armenian FOI legislation.
The training held in Armavir region on October 27, 2006 by the Freedom of Information Center and RTI, was the last training planned for 2006. “If the official, for example, the Mayor or the Minister, makes a decision and it is not published, the citizen, even the optimist one, will not think good of something which is kept closed ”,- mentioned Mrs. Hasmik Khachatryan, Head of PR Department of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of RA during the workshop. 28 officials from Armavir (form the village communities, municipalities and Marzpetaran) took part in the discussion. Mrs. Khachatryan talked about the practice of the Law utilization in their Ministry and added. “First of all the officials need the Law to be used, because it works on our image”. She also proudly reminded the participants that she was the first who received “Golden Key” for transparent and open work. Mrs. Marine Hakobyan, NA Expert spoke about the role of the Law of the Freedom of Information, in details presented the 13 groups of information which local government should publish periodically. After the workshop discussion the FOICA experts spoke about the Freedom of Information Law opportunities and other important issues by “ALT” TV. This will surely help the citizens to better know their right to receive information.