Today, on World Press Freedom Day, the Freedom of Information Center emphasizes the vital importance of access to information in Armenia for the realization of the freedoms and rights of journalists.
Armenia ranks 43th among 180 countries in the World Press Freedom Index of the international organization “Reporters Without Borders.” Despite the progress, the media and journalists in our country still face many challenges in fulfilling their professional missions. This means that the protection of press freedom continues to be extremely important․
The Freedom of Information Center continues its commitment to protecting the rights and interests of civil society, the press, and journalists in the process of realizing the right to receive information while simultaneously developing a strategy and practice that promotes the availability of information in our country.
World Press Freedom Day is a great occasion to reaffirm the importance of protecting access to information, supporting press freedom, and highlighting the key role of journalists.