The project aims to strengthen the capacities and skill sets of media professionals in Armenia on FOI, PDP, and beneficial ownership transparency reforms to investigate and report on matters of public interest
The Project started in March 2023 and ended in June 2024.
The Project started in July 2023 and ended in December 2023.
43. Access to Information for Good Governance and Community Involvement
The Project was supported by the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan. The Project started on June 15, 2017, ended on February 28, 2018.
The overall goal of the Project was aimed at promoting good governance and civic participation through promoting effective and efficient access to information in Armenia.
1. Ensuring civic participation and oversight over the amendments process of the Freedom of Information legislation in Armenia.
2. Improvement of public outreach efforts between state bodies to media, as well as the skills of journalists on FOI legislation
3. Raising awareness on the right of access to information, encouraging active exercise and public debate on problematic transparency and accountability issues, especially in cases of overriding public interest and corruption risks.
4. Developing positive strategic court case for protection of access to information and anticorruption for the civil society and media.
SHARE ON: